skip navigation

News


D. 202 HS musicians to participate in ILMEA district festival

Forty District 202 high school student musicians will take part in the Illinois Music Educators Association (ILMEA) District Festivals for jazz, choir, band and orchestra on Saturday, November 2, 2019.

The students were selected based on a competitive audition to perform in the District IX Senior Band/Chorus/Orchestra Festival at East Aurora High School in Aurora, Illinois. The students received music in advance to practice on their own.

At the District IX Festival they will rehearse all day with top college instructors before performing with other students from across the area as part of the District IX Choir, Band or Orchestra.

The students will learn later this fall if they have qualified to perform at the ILMEA All-State Conference held in Peoria in January 2020.

These District 202 students will participate:

Plainfield High School-Central Campus:

Choir

  • Lily Danner, senior – Soprano I
  • Georgia Sigler, senior – Soprano I
  • Samantha Zigmant, senior – Alto I

Vocal Jazz Ensemble

  • Georgia Sigler, senior –Vocal Jazz II

Band

  • Lilian Pankhurst, junior - Flute

Plainfield South High School:

Choir

  • Marisa Constantino, senior – Soprano II
  • Steven Rose, senior – Tenor II
  • Richard Hernandez, junior – Bass II
  • Samantha “Sam” Pardo, senior – Alto II

Band

  • Anthony Devea, senior – Bass Clarinet
  • Jake Guglielmi, senior – Euphonium
  • Daisy Torres, senior – Clarinet

Orchestra

  • Alec Brandl, senior – Trombone

Plainfield North High School:

Choir

  • Delaney Borja, senior – Alto II
  • Isabella “Bella” Cruz, senior – Alto I
  • Jamison “Jami” Dietz, senior – Soprano I
  • Austin Wanner, senior – Bass II
  • Halley Berhe, junior – Soprano I
  • Blake Barnickel, sophomore – Tenor II
  • Justin Watt, sophomore – Bass II

​​​​​Vocal Jazz Ensemble

  • Jamison “Jami” Dietz, senior – Soprano I, Jazz II
  • Halley Berhe, junior – Soprano I, Jazz II
  • Blake Barnickel, sophomore – Tenor, Jazz I
  • Justin Watt, sophomore – Bass II, Jazz III

  

Band

  • Abigail Rausch, senior – Contra-bass clarinet
  • Christian Rucinski, senior - Clarinet

Orchestra

  • Arnav Nanga, senior - Horn

Plainfield East High School:

Choir

  • Zacharie Allen, senior – Bass I
  • Joanna Angumei, senior – Soprano I
  • Anthony Fanara, senior – Tenor II
  • Jonah Koppitz, senior – Tenor II
  • Rachel Pusateri, senior – Soprano II
  • Fredrich Raz, junior – Bass II

Band

  • Charice Salazar, junior – Flute
  • Anthony “Tony” Zajzc, junior – Baritone Saxophone
  • Marcy Longo, sophomore – Flute
  • Anna Murray, sophomore -- Clarinet
  • Catie Brenmark, sophomore - Bassoon

Orchestra

  • Armando Moncada, senior – Trumpet
  • Lea Melissa Everson, junior – Clarinet